← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26591

Marion, West Virginia

ZCTA 26591

Juniper

ZIP Code 26591 is in the 16th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$61,071

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.03×

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.2

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26591, in Marion, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

1,568

Median Age

30.2

Population Density

129.57

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$858

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$739

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

108.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.2

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26591: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26591?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26591 is $858, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26591 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26591 cost about 2.03× the median household income, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 26591?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 26591 is $739 a month, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26591?
ZIP Code 26591 has a population of 1,568, about 129.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26591?
ZIP Code 26591 averages 53.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.1°F, winter lows around 26.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26591 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26591's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.2 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer