← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 27511

Wake, North Carolina

ZCTA 27511

Juniper

ZIP Code 27511 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$521,986

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 27511, in Wake, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

33,221

Median Age

42.1

Population Density

2,831.57

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,208

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.23×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$107,860

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,515

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.03%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

70.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 27511: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 27511?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 27511 today is $521,986, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 27511?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 27511 is $3,208, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 27511 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 27511 cost about 4.23× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 27511?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 27511 is $1,515 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 27511?
Home prices in ZIP Code 27511 have moved 60% over the past five years (0.03% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 27511?
ZIP Code 27511 has a population of 33,221, about 2,831.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 27511?
ZIP Code 27511 averages 59.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 32.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 27511 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 27511's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer