← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 27518

Wake, North Carolina

ZCTA 27518

Juniper

ZIP Code 27518 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$686,851

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.1

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 27518, in Wake, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

19,735

Median Age

46.9

Population Density

1,993.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,543

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.72%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.12×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$123,488

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,681

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

74%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

70.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.1

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 27518: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 27518?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 27518 today is $686,851, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 27518?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 27518 is $4,543, an effective rate of 0.72% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 27518 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 27518 cost about 5.12× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 27518?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 27518 is $1,681 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 27518?
Home prices in ZIP Code 27518 have moved 59% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 27518?
ZIP Code 27518 has a population of 19,735, about 1,993.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 27518?
ZIP Code 27518 averages 59.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 32.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 27518 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 27518's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46.1 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer