← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 36509

Mobile, Alabama

ZCTA 36509

Juniper

ZIP Code 36509 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 24% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$33,488

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.58×

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.7

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 36509, in Mobile, Alabama.

The basics

Total Population

1,233

Median Age

35.1

Population Density

124.45

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$464

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$803

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

27.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

68.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.34

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 36509: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 36509?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 36509 is $464, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 36509 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 36509 cost about 2.58× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 36509?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 36509 is $803 a month, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 36509?
ZIP Code 36509 has a population of 1,233, about 124.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 36509?
ZIP Code 36509 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 41.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 36509 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 36509's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.7 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.34 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer