← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 36618

Mobile, Alabama

ZCTA 36618

Juniper

ZIP Code 36618 is in the 1th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$202,778

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

64%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 36618, in Mobile, Alabama.

The basics

Total Population

17,892

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

1,122.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$736

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.67×

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$61,550

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,191

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-13%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

77%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

77.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

20.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

68.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 36618: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 36618?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 36618 today is $202,778, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 36618?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 36618 is $736, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 36618 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 36618 cost about 2.67× the median household income, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 36618?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 36618 is $1,191 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 36618?
Home prices in ZIP Code 36618 have moved 64% over the past five years (-13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 36618?
ZIP Code 36618 has a population of 17,892, about 1,122.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 36618?
ZIP Code 36618 averages 67.6°F year-round, summer highs near 90.4°F, winter lows around 42.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 36618 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 36618's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.9 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer