← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 36619

Mobile, Alabama

ZCTA 36619

Juniper

ZIP Code 36619 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$224,981

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.3

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 36619, in Mobile, Alabama.

The basics

Total Population

14,697

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

826.27

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$915

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.96×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$64,755

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,160

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.51%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

77.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

20.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

69.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.06

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 36619: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 36619?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 36619 today is $224,981, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 36619?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 36619 is $915, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 36619 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 36619 cost about 2.96× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 36619?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 36619 is $1,160 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 36619?
Home prices in ZIP Code 36619 have moved 48% over the past five years (-0.51% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 36619?
ZIP Code 36619 has a population of 14,697, about 826.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 36619?
ZIP Code 36619 averages 67.6°F year-round, summer highs near 90.4°F, winter lows around 42.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 36619 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 36619's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.3 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.06 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer