← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 36610

Mobile, Alabama

ZCTA 36610

Juniper

ZIP Code 36610 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$30,529

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.89×

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.2

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 36610, in Mobile, Alabama.

The basics

Total Population

9,877

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

1,308.17

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$300

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$766

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

73.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

15.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

73.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.05

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 36610: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 36610?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 36610 is $300, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 36610 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 36610 cost about 1.89× the median household income, lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 36610?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 36610 is $766 a month, lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 36610?
ZIP Code 36610 has a population of 9,877, about 1,308.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 36610?
ZIP Code 36610 averages 69.1°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 44.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 36610 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 36610's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.2 (lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.05 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer