← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 36611

Mobile, Alabama

ZCTA 36611

Juniper

ZIP Code 36611 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 6% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$158,835

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

25%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.8

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 36611, in Mobile, Alabama.

The basics

Total Population

6,332

Median Age

32.6

Population Density

1,299.96

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$367

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.31%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.52×

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$46,559

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$960

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

72%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

73.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

15.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

73.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.12

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 36611: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 36611?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 36611 today is $158,835, lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 36611?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 36611 is $367, an effective rate of 0.31% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 36611 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 36611 cost about 2.52× the median household income, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 36611?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 36611 is $960 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 36611?
Home prices in ZIP Code 36611 have moved 25% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 36611?
ZIP Code 36611 has a population of 6,332, about 1,299.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 36611?
ZIP Code 36611 averages 69.1°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 44.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 36611 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 36611's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46.8 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.12 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer