← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 36613

Mobile, Alabama

ZCTA 36613

Juniper

ZIP Code 36613 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$179,131

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

74%

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.3

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 36613, in Mobile, Alabama.

The basics

Total Population

12,234

Median Age

39.5

Population Density

234.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$673

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.47%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.77×

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$52,080

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,257

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

15%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

77.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

20.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

68.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 36613: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 36613?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 36613 today is $179,131, lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 36613?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 36613 is $673, an effective rate of 0.47% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 36613 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 36613 cost about 2.77× the median household income, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 36613?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 36613 is $1,257 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 36613?
Home prices in ZIP Code 36613 have moved 74% over the past five years (15% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 36613?
ZIP Code 36613 has a population of 12,234, about 234.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 36613?
ZIP Code 36613 averages 67.6°F year-round, summer highs near 90.4°F, winter lows around 42.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 36613 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 36613's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.3 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer