← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 36617

Mobile, Alabama

ZCTA 36617

Juniper

ZIP Code 36617 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$40,900

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.84×

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.3

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 36617, in Mobile, Alabama.

The basics

Total Population

11,128

Median Age

47.7

Population Density

2,455.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$441

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,067

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

73.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

15.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

73.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 36617: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 36617?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 36617 is $441, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 36617 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 36617 cost about 1.84× the median household income, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 36617?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 36617 is $1,067 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 36617?
ZIP Code 36617 has a population of 11,128, about 2,455.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 36617?
ZIP Code 36617 averages 69.1°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 44.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 36617 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 36617's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.3 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer