← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 40110

Bullitt, Kentucky

ZCTA 40110

Juniper

ZIP Code 40110 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$46,756

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.68×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 40110, in Bullitt, Kentucky.

The basics

Total Population

440

Median Age

35.8

Population Density

88.09

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,944

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.68×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$46,756

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

37.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 40110: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 40110?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 40110 is $1,944, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 40110 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 40110 cost about 3.68× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 40110?
ZIP Code 40110 has a population of 440, about 88.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 40110?
ZIP Code 40110 averages 57.2°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 28.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 40110 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 40110's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.8 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer