← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 60949

Champaign, Illinois

ZCTA 60949

Juniper

ZIP Code 60949 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$60,750

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.65×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.8

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 60949, in Champaign, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

564

Median Age

29.7

Population Density

24.68

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,750

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,052

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.8

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 60949: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 60949?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 60949 is $1,750, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 60949 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 60949 cost about 1.65× the median household income, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 60949?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 60949 is $1,052 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 60949?
ZIP Code 60949 has a population of 564, about 24.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 60949?
ZIP Code 60949 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 86.1°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 60949 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 60949's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.8 (higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer