← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61109

Winnebago, Illinois

ZCTA 61109

Juniper

ZIP Code 61109 is in the lowest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$184,557

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.7

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61109, in Winnebago, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

26,768

Median Age

36.5

Population Density

694.88

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,373

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.21×

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$62,973

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$959

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.7%

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

135.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

37.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.7

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 61109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 61109 today is $184,557, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61109 is $3,373, an effective rate of 2.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61109 cost about 2.21× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61109 is $959 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 61109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 61109 have moved 69% over the past five years (6.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61109?
ZIP Code 61109 has a population of 26,768, about 694.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61109?
ZIP Code 61109 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 17.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 37.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.7 (lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer