← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61111

Winnebago, Illinois

ZCTA 61111

Juniper

ZIP Code 61111 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$201,739

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.6

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61111, in Winnebago, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

23,286

Median Age

36.8

Population Density

1,636.64

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,550

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.58×

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$61,393

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,119

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.6%

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

135.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

38

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.6

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 61111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 61111 today is $201,739, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61111 is $3,550, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61111 cost about 2.58× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61111 is $1,119 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 61111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 61111 have moved 63% over the past five years (6.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61111?
ZIP Code 61111 has a population of 23,286, about 1,636.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61111?
ZIP Code 61111 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 17.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.6 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer