← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61114

Winnebago, Illinois

ZCTA 61114

Juniper

ZIP Code 61114 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$273,077

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

73%

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.3

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61114, in Winnebago, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

15,325

Median Age

46

Population Density

1,881.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,131

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.39×

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$85,568

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,288

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.9%

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

135.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

38

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.3

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61114: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 61114?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 61114 today is $273,077, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61114?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61114 is $6,131, an effective rate of 3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61114 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61114 cost about 2.39× the median household income, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61114?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61114 is $1,288 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 61114?
Home prices in ZIP Code 61114 have moved 73% over the past five years (7.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61114?
ZIP Code 61114 has a population of 15,325, about 1,881.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61114?
ZIP Code 61114 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 17.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61114 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61114's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.3 (lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer