← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61840

Champaign, Illinois

ZCTA 61840

Juniper

ZIP Code 61840 is in the highest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 32% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$84,891

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.21×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.1

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61840, in Champaign, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

612

Median Age

58.9

Population Density

19.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,475

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.21×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$84,891

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.47%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

17.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.1

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61840: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61840?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61840 is $4,475, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61840 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61840 cost about 3.21× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61840?
ZIP Code 61840 has a population of 612, about 19.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61840?
ZIP Code 61840 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 86.1°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 17.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61840 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61840's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.1 (higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer