← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61851

Champaign, Illinois

ZCTA 61851

Juniper

ZIP Code 61851 is in the 28th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$59,167

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.5×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 61851, in Champaign, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

279

Median Age

49.8

Population Density

8.21

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,250

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.5×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,167

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

127.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61851: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61851?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61851 is $3,250, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61851 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61851 cost about 2.5× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61851?
ZIP Code 61851 has a population of 279, about 8.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61851?
ZIP Code 61851 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 20.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61851 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61851's FEMA National Risk Index score is 65.8 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer