← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61871

Champaign, Illinois

ZCTA 61871

Juniper

ZIP Code 61871 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 40% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$78,750

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.05×

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.1

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61871, in Champaign, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

296

Median Age

39.7

Population Density

184.97

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,655

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,091

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

25

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.1

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61871: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61871?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61871 is $2,655, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61871 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61871 cost about 2.05× the median household income, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61871?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61871 is $1,091 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61871?
ZIP Code 61871 has a population of 296, about 184.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61871?
ZIP Code 61871 averages 52.2°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61871 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61871's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.1 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer