← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61878

Champaign, Illinois

ZCTA 61878

Juniper

ZIP Code 61878 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$126,098

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

27%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61878, in Champaign, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

1,127

Median Age

45.3

Population Density

40.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,617

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.79×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$66,250

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$808

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.8%

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

19%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61878: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 61878?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 61878 today is $126,098, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61878?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61878 is $2,617, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61878 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61878 cost about 1.79× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61878?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61878 is $808 a month, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 61878?
Home prices in ZIP Code 61878 have moved 27% over the past five years (1.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61878?
ZIP Code 61878 has a population of 1,127, about 40.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61878?
ZIP Code 61878 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 86.1°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61878 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61878's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer