← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 63366

St. Charles, Missouri

ZCTA 63366

Juniper

ZIP Code 63366 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$366,241

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.2

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 63366, in St. Charles, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

54,769

Median Age

40.4

Population Density

790.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,386

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.03×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$100,621

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,302

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.8%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

102.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.2

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 63366: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 63366?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 63366 today is $366,241, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 63366?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 63366 is $3,386, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 63366 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 63366 cost about 3.03× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 63366?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 63366 is $1,302 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 63366?
Home prices in ZIP Code 63366 have moved 51% over the past five years (4.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 63366?
ZIP Code 63366 has a population of 54,769, about 790.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 63366?
ZIP Code 63366 averages 55.3°F year-round, summer highs near 86.6°F, winter lows around 24.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 63366 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 63366's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.2 (lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer