← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64066

Jackson, Missouri

ZCTA 64066

Juniper

ZIP Code 64066 is in the 22th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 28% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 36% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$82,083

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.28×

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.1

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64066, in Jackson, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

98

Median Age

32.3

Population Density

94.31

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,688

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,361

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.1

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64066: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64066?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64066 is $1,688, an effective rate of 0.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64066 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64066 cost about 2.28× the median household income, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64066?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64066 is $1,361 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64066?
ZIP Code 64066 has a population of 98, about 94.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64066?
ZIP Code 64066 averages 52.6°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 18.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64066 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64066's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.1 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer