← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64109

Jackson, Missouri

ZCTA 64109

Juniper

ZIP Code 64109 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$307,592

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.4

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64109, in Jackson, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

10,043

Median Age

35.9

Population Density

4,699.3

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,733

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.99%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.56×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$41,943

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$957

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

11

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.4

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 64109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 64109 today is $307,592, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64109 is $2,733, an effective rate of 0.99% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64109 cost about 6.56× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64109 is $957 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 64109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 64109 have moved 36% over the past five years (1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64109?
ZIP Code 64109 has a population of 10,043, about 4,699.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64109?
ZIP Code 64109 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 17.4 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer