← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67041

Butler, Kansas

ZCTA 67041

Juniper

ZIP Code 67041 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$93,750

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.56×

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.6

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67041, in Butler, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

296

Median Age

28.8

Population Density

2,087.07

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,905

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.56×

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$93,750

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

114.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.6

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67041: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67041?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67041 is $1,905, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67041 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67041 cost about 1.56× the median household income, lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67041?
ZIP Code 67041 has a population of 296, about 2,087.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67041?
ZIP Code 67041 averages 56.2°F year-round, summer highs near 89.8°F, winter lows around 22.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67041 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67041's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.6 (higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer