← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67072

Butler, Kansas

ZCTA 67072

Juniper

ZIP Code 67072 is in the highest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for median rent.

Median Rent

$578

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.3

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67072, in Butler, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

290

Median Age

23.8

Population Density

2.49

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Rent

$578

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

50

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

117.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.3

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67072: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67072?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67072 is $578 a month, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67072?
ZIP Code 67072 has a population of 290, about 2.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 23.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67072?
ZIP Code 67072 averages 54.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.1°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67072 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67072's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.3 (higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer