← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68866

Buffalo, Nebraska

ZCTA 68866

Juniper

ZIP Code 68866 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$94,792

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.77×

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.4

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68866, in Buffalo, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

1,168

Median Age

39.8

Population Density

10.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,025

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$738

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.4

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68866: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68866?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68866 is $3,025, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68866 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68866 cost about 2.77× the median household income, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68866?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68866 is $738 a month, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68866?
ZIP Code 68866 has a population of 1,168, about 10.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68866?
ZIP Code 68866 averages 49.6°F year-round, summer highs near 84.9°F, winter lows around 13.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68866 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68866's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.4 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer