← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68869

Buffalo, Nebraska

ZCTA 68869

Juniper

ZIP Code 68869 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 32% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$65,208

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.1

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68869, in Buffalo, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

2,165

Median Age

44.3

Population Density

10.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,882

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.6×

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$872

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

27.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.1

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68869: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68869?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68869 is $1,882, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68869 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68869 cost about 2.6× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68869?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68869 is $872 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 68869?
Home prices in ZIP Code 68869 have moved 66% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68869?
ZIP Code 68869 has a population of 2,165, about 10.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68869?
ZIP Code 68869 averages 49.6°F year-round, summer highs near 84.9°F, winter lows around 13.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68869 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68869's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.1 (higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer