← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68870

Buffalo, Nebraska

ZCTA 68870

Juniper

ZIP Code 68870 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 30% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$87,159

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.55×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.4

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68870, in Buffalo, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

506

Median Age

34.4

Population Density

11.43

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,585

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.55×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$87,159

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

26

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.4

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68870: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68870?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68870 is $2,585, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68870 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68870 cost about 2.55× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68870?
ZIP Code 68870 has a population of 506, about 11.43 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68870?
ZIP Code 68870 averages 49.9°F year-round, summer highs near 84.4°F, winter lows around 15.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68870 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68870's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.4 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer