← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 70115

Orleans, Louisiana

ZCTA 70115

Juniper

ZIP Code 70115 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 7% statewide for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$614,720

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

9.5%

Lower than 93% of Louisiana ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.5

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 70115, in Orleans, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

31,183

Median Age

39.8

Population Density

8,107.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,716

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.13×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,182

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,489

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.2%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

18%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

64.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 70115: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 70115?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 70115 today is $614,720, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 70115?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 70115 is $5,716, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 70115 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 70115 cost about 7.13× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 70115?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 70115 is $1,489 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 70115?
Home prices in ZIP Code 70115 have moved 9.5% over the past five years (1.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 70115?
ZIP Code 70115 has a population of 31,183, about 8,107.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 70115?
ZIP Code 70115 averages 71.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.5°F, winter lows around 48.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 70115 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 70115's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.5 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer