← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 70119

Orleans, Louisiana

ZCTA 70119

Juniper

ZIP Code 70119 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$364,884

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

13%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.3

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 70119, in Orleans, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

37,253

Median Age

38.3

Population Density

8,246.16

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,393

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.98×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$53,143

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,354

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.66%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

18%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

69.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 70119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 70119?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 70119 today is $364,884, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 70119?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 70119 is $3,393, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 70119 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 70119 cost about 6.98× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 70119?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 70119 is $1,354 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 70119?
Home prices in ZIP Code 70119 have moved 13% over the past five years (0.66% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 70119?
ZIP Code 70119 has a population of 37,253, about 8,246.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 70119?
ZIP Code 70119 averages 71.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.5°F, winter lows around 48.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 70119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 70119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.3 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer