← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 70126

Orleans, Louisiana

ZCTA 70126

Juniper

ZIP Code 70126 is in the 2th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 16% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$204,787

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

21%

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 70126, in Orleans, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

27,047

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

2,239.75

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,119

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.59×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$41,709

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,103

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.1%

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

19%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

85.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

60.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 70126: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 70126?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 70126 today is $204,787, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 70126?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 70126 is $1,119, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 70126 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 70126 cost about 4.59× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 70126?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 70126 is $1,103 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 70126?
Home prices in ZIP Code 70126 have moved 21% over the past five years (8.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 70126?
ZIP Code 70126 has a population of 27,047, about 2,239.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 70126?
ZIP Code 70126 averages 70.8°F year-round, summer highs near 90.3°F, winter lows around 49.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 70126 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 70126's FEMA National Risk Index score is 65.4 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer