← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72083

Lonoke, Arkansas

ZCTA 72083

Juniper

ZIP Code 72083 is in the 5th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 36% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$39,000

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.23×

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 72083, in Lonoke, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

310

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

84.21

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$576

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$895

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

53.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

48.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72083: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72083?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72083 is $576, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72083 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72083 cost about 2.23× the median household income, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72083?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72083 is $895 a month, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72083?
ZIP Code 72083 has a population of 310, about 84.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72083?
ZIP Code 72083 averages 61.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.4°F, winter lows around 33.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72083 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72083's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer