← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72176

Lonoke, Arkansas

ZCTA 72176

Juniper

ZIP Code 72176 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$198,007

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.9

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72176, in Lonoke, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

8,678

Median Age

34

Population Density

123.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,216

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.56×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$68,840

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$982

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.8%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

65.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.9

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72176: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72176?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72176 today is $198,007, lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72176?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72176 is $1,216, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72176 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72176 cost about 2.56× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72176?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72176 is $982 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72176?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72176 have moved 42% over the past five years (-0.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72176?
ZIP Code 72176 has a population of 8,678, about 123.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72176?
ZIP Code 72176 averages 60.9°F year-round, summer highs near 91°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72176 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72176's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.9 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer