← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72086

Lonoke, Arkansas

ZCTA 72086

Juniper

ZIP Code 72086 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$173,212

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

76.1

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72086, in Lonoke, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

11,718

Median Age

40

Population Density

71.35

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,016

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.53×

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$58,743

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$919

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.82%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

65.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

76.1

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72086: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72086?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72086 today is $173,212, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72086?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72086 is $1,016, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72086 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72086 cost about 2.53× the median household income, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72086?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72086 is $919 a month, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72086?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72086 have moved 51% over the past five years (0.82% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72086?
ZIP Code 72086 has a population of 11,718, about 71.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72086?
ZIP Code 72086 averages 60.9°F year-round, summer highs near 91°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72086 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72086's FEMA National Risk Index score is 76.1 (higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer