← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72801

Pope, Arkansas

ZCTA 72801

Juniper

ZIP Code 72801 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$188,730

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.3

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72801, in Pope, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

19,019

Median Age

27.5

Population Density

2,373.88

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$754

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.42×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$47,830

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$839

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.3%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

72.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

77

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.3

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72801: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72801?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72801 today is $188,730, lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72801?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72801 is $754, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72801 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72801 cost about 3.42× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72801?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72801 is $839 a month, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72801?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72801 have moved 43% over the past five years (2.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72801?
ZIP Code 72801 has a population of 19,019, about 2,373.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72801?
ZIP Code 72801 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 91.1°F, winter lows around 31.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72801 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72801's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.3 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer