← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72843

Pope, Arkansas

ZCTA 72843

Juniper

ZIP Code 72843 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$62,805

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.92×

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72843, in Pope, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

1,984

Median Age

47.6

Population Density

12.68

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$583

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$850

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

78.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72843: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72843?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72843 is $583, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72843 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72843 cost about 1.92× the median household income, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72843?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72843 is $850 a month, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72843?
ZIP Code 72843 has a population of 1,984, about 12.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72843?
ZIP Code 72843 averages 56.3°F year-round, summer highs near 85.2°F, winter lows around 26.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72843 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72843's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81 (higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer