← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72802

Pope, Arkansas

ZCTA 72802

Juniper

ZIP Code 72802 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$232,938

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.4

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72802, in Pope, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

23,283

Median Age

40

Population Density

169.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,177

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.17×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$64,110

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$888

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

72.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

77

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.4

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72802: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72802?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72802 today is $232,938, lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72802?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72802 is $1,177, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72802 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72802 cost about 3.17× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72802?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72802 is $888 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72802?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72802 have moved 40% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72802?
ZIP Code 72802 has a population of 23,283, about 169.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72802?
ZIP Code 72802 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 91.1°F, winter lows around 31.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72802 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72802's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.4 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer