← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 75009

Collin, Texas

ZCTA 75009

Juniper

ZIP Code 75009 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$568,357

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.2

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 75009, in Collin, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

34,260

Median Age

37

Population Density

347.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,140

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.06×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$168,250

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,369

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.6%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

65%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

88

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

45.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.2

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 75009: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 75009?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 75009 today is $568,357, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 75009?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 75009 is $9,140, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 75009 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 75009 cost about 3.06× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 75009?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 75009 is $2,369 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 75009?
Home prices in ZIP Code 75009 have moved 61% over the past five years (-3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 75009?
ZIP Code 75009 has a population of 34,260, about 347.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 75009?
ZIP Code 75009 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 93.1°F, winter lows around 35.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 75009 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 75009's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.2 (higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer