← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 75069

Collin, Texas

ZCTA 75069

Juniper

ZIP Code 75069 is in the highest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 18% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$465,620

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.4

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 75069, in Collin, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

40,032

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

1,188.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,303

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.07×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$85,327

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,618

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1%

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

47.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.4

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 75069: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 75069?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 75069 today is $465,620, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 75069?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 75069 is $6,303, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 75069 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 75069 cost about 5.07× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 75069?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 75069 is $1,618 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 75069?
Home prices in ZIP Code 75069 have moved 50% over the past five years (-1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 75069?
ZIP Code 75069 has a population of 40,032, about 1,188.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 75069?
ZIP Code 75069 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 93.7°F, winter lows around 36°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 75069 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 75069's FEMA National Risk Index score is 88.4 (higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer