← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76201

Denton, Texas

ZCTA 76201

Juniper

ZIP Code 76201 is in the 6th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$267,692

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

37%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.7

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76201, in Denton, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

31,143

Median Age

24.8

Population Density

5,703.16

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,552

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.45×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$39,982

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,164

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.67%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

95

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

37.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.7

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76201: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76201?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76201 today is $267,692, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76201?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76201 is $3,552, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76201 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76201 cost about 6.45× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76201?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76201 is $1,164 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76201?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76201 have moved 37% over the past five years (0.67% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76201?
ZIP Code 76201 has a population of 31,143, about 5,703.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 24.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76201?
ZIP Code 76201 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 94.3°F, winter lows around 35.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76201 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76201's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.7 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer