← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76208

Denton, Texas

ZCTA 76208

Juniper

ZIP Code 76208 is in the highest 35% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$380,692

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

76.6

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76208, in Denton, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

30,025

Median Age

34.1

Population Density

1,096.86

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,186

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.15×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$88,967

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,669

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.4%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.49%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

95

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

37.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

76.6

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76208: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76208?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76208 today is $380,692, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76208?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76208 is $6,186, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76208 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76208 cost about 4.15× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76208?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76208 is $1,669 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76208?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76208 have moved 46% over the past five years (-1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76208?
ZIP Code 76208 has a population of 30,025, about 1,096.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76208?
ZIP Code 76208 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 94.3°F, winter lows around 35.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76208 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76208's FEMA National Risk Index score is 76.6 (higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer