← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76249

Denton, Texas

ZCTA 76249

Juniper

ZIP Code 76249 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$384,652

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76249, in Denton, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

10,637

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

149.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,682

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.96×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$120,169

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,943

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.8%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

103.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

51.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76249: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76249?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76249 today is $384,652, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76249?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76249 is $4,682, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76249 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76249 cost about 2.96× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76249?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76249 is $1,943 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76249?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76249 have moved 51% over the past five years (4.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76249?
ZIP Code 76249 has a population of 10,637, about 149.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76249?
ZIP Code 76249 averages 64.5°F year-round, summer highs near 94.2°F, winter lows around 34.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76249 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76249's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer