← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77384

Montgomery, Texas

ZCTA 77384

Juniper

ZIP Code 77384 is in the 82th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$440,829

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77384, in Montgomery, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

26,781

Median Age

37.3

Population Density

1,452.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,591

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.61×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$91,667

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,585

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.3%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

66%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.88%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77384: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77384?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77384 today is $440,829, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77384?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77384 is $6,591, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77384 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77384 cost about 4.61× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77384?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77384 is $1,585 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77384?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77384 have moved 49% over the past five years (8.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77384?
ZIP Code 77384 has a population of 26,781, about 1,452.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77384?
ZIP Code 77384 averages 69.7°F year-round, summer highs near 94.4°F, winter lows around 43.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77384 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77384's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer