← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77385

Montgomery, Texas

ZCTA 77385

Juniper

ZIP Code 77385 is in the 89th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$365,879

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77385, in Montgomery, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

28,156

Median Age

34.8

Population Density

1,297.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,240

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.79×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$117,118

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,820

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.73%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77385: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77385?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77385 today is $365,879, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77385?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77385 is $5,240, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77385 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77385 cost about 2.79× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77385?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77385 is $1,820 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77385?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77385 have moved 55% over the past five years (1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77385?
ZIP Code 77385 has a population of 28,156, about 1,297.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77385?
ZIP Code 77385 averages 69.7°F year-round, summer highs near 94.4°F, winter lows around 43.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77385 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77385's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66.4 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer