← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78572

Hidalgo, Texas

ZCTA 78572

Juniper

ZIP Code 78572 is in the 10th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$182,082

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 78572, in Hidalgo, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

78,024

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

1,453.96

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,342

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.71×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$54,298

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$902

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

10%

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

98.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

54.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

77.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

177.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78572: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78572?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78572 today is $182,082, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78572?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78572 is $2,342, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78572 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78572 cost about 2.71× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78572?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78572 is $902 a month, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78572?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78572 have moved 60% over the past five years (10% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78572?
ZIP Code 78572 has a population of 78,024, about 1,453.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78572?
ZIP Code 78572 averages 77.4°F year-round, summer highs near 98.5°F, winter lows around 54.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78572 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78572's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.4 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer