← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78574

Hidalgo, Texas

ZCTA 78574

Juniper

ZIP Code 78574 is in the 6th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$158,791

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.7

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78574, in Hidalgo, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

62,456

Median Age

29

Population Density

1,204.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.48×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$52,393

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$836

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.5%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

73.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

182.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.7

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78574: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78574?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78574 today is $158,791, lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78574?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78574 is $2,000, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78574 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78574 cost about 2.48× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78574?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78574 is $836 a month, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78574?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78574 have moved 56% over the past five years (3.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78574?
ZIP Code 78574 has a population of 62,456, about 1,204.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78574?
ZIP Code 78574 averages 73.4°F year-round, summer highs near 95.5°F, winter lows around 48.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78574 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78574's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.7 (lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer