← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78641

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78641

Juniper

ZIP Code 78641 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$434,107

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.9

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78641, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

99,865

Median Age

37

Population Density

803.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,316

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.56×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$135,024

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,943

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.48%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

66%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

102.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

19.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.9

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78641: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78641?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78641 today is $434,107, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78641?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78641 is $8,316, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78641 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78641 cost about 3.56× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78641?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78641 is $1,943 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78641?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78641 have moved 43% over the past five years (-0.48% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78641?
ZIP Code 78641 has a population of 99,865, about 803.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78641?
ZIP Code 78641 averages 67.4°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 41.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 78641 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78641's FEMA National Risk Index score is 22.9 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer