← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78704

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78704

Juniper

ZIP Code 78704 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$755,223

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

31%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.4

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78704, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

50,688

Median Age

34.5

Population Density

5,778.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.57×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$106,897

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,801

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.91%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

121.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

29.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

38

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.4

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78704: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78704?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78704 today is $755,223, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78704?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78704 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 78704 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78704 cost about 8.57× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78704?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78704 is $1,801 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78704?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78704 have moved 31% over the past five years (-0.91% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78704?
ZIP Code 78704 has a population of 50,688, about 5,778.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78704?
ZIP Code 78704 averages 67.3°F year-round, summer highs near 95°F, winter lows around 38.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78704 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78704's FEMA National Risk Index score is 17.4 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer