← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78645

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78645

Juniper

ZIP Code 78645 is in the 1th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$374,609

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 78645, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

15,256

Median Age

54.4

Population Density

468.27

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,390

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.85×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$113,008

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,608

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-14%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

73%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

114.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

27.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78645: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78645?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78645 today is $374,609, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78645?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78645 is $6,390, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78645 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78645 cost about 3.85× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78645?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78645 is $1,608 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78645?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78645 have moved 38% over the past five years (-14% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78645?
ZIP Code 78645 has a population of 15,256, about 468.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78645?
ZIP Code 78645 averages 67.2°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 78645 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78645's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.6 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer