← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78669

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78669

Juniper

ZIP Code 78669 is in the 96th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$559,863

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

28%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 78669, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

12,592

Median Age

47

Population Density

103.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,413

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.24×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$128,000

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,306

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

69%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

102.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

19.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78669: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78669?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78669 today is $559,863, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78669?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78669 is $7,413, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78669 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78669 cost about 5.24× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78669?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78669 is $2,306 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78669?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78669 have moved 28% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78669?
ZIP Code 78669 has a population of 12,592, about 103.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78669?
ZIP Code 78669 averages 67.4°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 41.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 78669 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78669's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.8 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer