← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78719

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78719

Juniper

ZIP Code 78719 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$56,202

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.12×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.9

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78719, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

1,796

Median Age

45.5

Population Density

90.85

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,491

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.55%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,656

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

68.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

33

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.9

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78719: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78719?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78719 is $2,491, an effective rate of 0.55% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78719 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78719 cost about 8.12× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78719?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78719 is $1,656 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78719?
ZIP Code 78719 has a population of 1,796, about 90.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78719?
ZIP Code 78719 averages 68.4°F year-round, summer highs near 95.4°F, winter lows around 39.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78719 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78719's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.9 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer